Hugh O’Brian

Hugh O'Brian

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Hugh Charles Krampe

Date of Birth: April 19, 1925

Place of Birth: Rochester, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: September 5, 2016

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*50% German
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% British Isles [English, Scottish]

Hugh O’Brian was an American actor and humanitarian. His roles included the series The Life and Legend of Wyatt Earp and Search.

He was the son of Edith Lillian and Hugh John Krampe, a U.S. Marine Corps officer.

Hugh’s paternal grandfather was Frederick A. “Fred” Krampe (the son of John/Joseph Krampe and Marie Gerdis/Gudes). Frederick was German.

Hugh’s paternal grandmother was named Wilhelmina C. “Minnie” Oldenburger/Ohlenberger (the daughter of Johannes Ohlenberger and Elizabeth). Wilhelmina was German.

Hugh’s maternal grandfather was Leo/Leon Marks (the son of Issac/Isaac Marks and Minnetta Wise). Leo was born in Ohio, to German Jewish parents, from Bavaria and Alsace, respectively.

Hugh’s maternal grandmother was Mary Alice Luker (the daughter of John Stuart Luker and Mary Jane Gullett). Hugh’s grandmother Mary Alice was born in Bartholomew, Indiana, and had English and Scottish ancestry. John was the son of Charles S. Luker and Alice Carr/Karr. Hugh’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was the daughter of Thomas Gullett and Mary Garrison.

Sources: Genealogy of Hugh O’Brian – https://www.familysearch.org

Hugh’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hugh’s mother on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Hugh’s maternal grandmother, Mary Alice Luker, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Mary Alice Luker on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Information about Hugh’s maternal great-grandparents, John Stuart Luker and Mary Jane Gullett – http://findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.