Harvey Fierstein

Birth Name: Harvey Forbes Fierstein

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Harvey Fierstein is an American actor, playwright, and voice actor. He is the son of Jacqueline Harriet (Gilbert) and Irving Fierstein. Harvey has a brother, Ronald. They were raised in Conservative Judaism. He is of Eastern European Jewish descent.

Harvey’s maternal grandmother was Bertha Schatzberg (the daughter of Abraham Schatzberg and Rose).

Sources: http://www.cjnews.com

Genealogy of Harvey Fierstein (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.