Eugene Simon

Simon in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Eugene Michael Simon

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 11 June, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish

Eugene Simon is an English actor.

His father was evidently born in Sri Lanka (of British Isles origin).

Eugene’s paternal grandfather was named Arthur G. Simon.

Eugene’s maternal grandfather was Major Michael Robert Horace Stopford (the son of Commander Robert Maurice Stopford and Elsie Helen Lawson). Robert was the son of Lt.-Col. Horace Robert Stopford and Marguerite Louisa Greathed MacDowell. Elsie was the daughter of Captain Francis William Lawson.

Eugene’s maternal grandmother was named Megan Williams (the daughter of Arthur Reyner Williams).

Eugene is descended from the Bruce family of Scotland, including a line of descent to Robert de Brus/Robert the Bruce (1274-1329).

Sources: Family history of Eugene Simon – https://www.hollywoodancestry.com

Genealogies of Eugene Simon – http://www.thepeerage.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.