Emily Robison

Emily Robison at the 2007 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring

Robison in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Emily Burns Erwin

Place of Birth: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1972

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Emily Robinson is an American songwriter, singer, and multi-instrumentalist. She is a member of country band, The Chicks (formerly Dixie Chicks), along with her sister Martie Maguire, and with Natalie Maines.

Emily is the daughter of Barbara (Burns) and Paul Erwin. She is married to Martin Strayer. She has three children with her former husband, country singer Charlie Robison, and a daughter with Martin.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Robert Richmond Erwin (the son of Walter Leroy Erwin and Julia Evaline Richmond). Walter was the son of Silas Leroy Erwin and Mary E. Camp. Julia was the daughter of Levi S. Richmond and Mary M. Millington.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Ruth E. Tyrrell (the daughter of Walter Bennett Tyrell and Ethel Wheeler Ripley). Walter was the son of William B. Tyrell, who was Irish, and of Ellen/Nellie Jones, who was born in Massachussetts, to Irish parents. Emily’s great-grandmother Ethel was the daughter of Herbert Bellows Ripley and Nancy Adaline Manahan.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    http://porterloring.tributes.com/obituary/show/Paul-Richard-Erwin-105941349

    Emily’s paternal grandfather was Robert Richmond Erwin (the son of Walter Leroy Erwin and Julia Evaline Richmond). Walter was the son of SIlas Leroy Erwin and Mary E. Camp. Julia was the daughter of Levi S. Richmond and Mary M. Millington.

    Emily’s paternal grandmother was Ruth E. Tyrrell (the daughter of Walter Bennett Tyrell and Ethel Wheeler Ripley). Walter was the son of William B. Tyrell and Ellen/Nellie Jones. William was born in Ireland, while Ellen was born in Massachussetts to Irish parents. Ethel was the daughter of Herbert Bellows Ripley and Nancy Adaline Manahan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.