Martie Maguire

LOS ANGELES - NOVEMBER 21: Martie Maguire at the 34th Annual Ame

Maguire in 2006, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Martha Elenor Erwin

Place of Birth: York, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 12, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Martie Maguire is an American musician. She is a member of country band Dixie Chicks, along with her sister, Emily Robison, and with Natalie Maines.

Martie is the daughter of Barbara (Burns) and Paul Erwin. She has three children with her former husband, Irish-born teacher and actor Gareth Maguire.

Martie’s paternal grandfather was Robert Richmond Erwin (the son of Walter Leroy Erwin and Julia Evaline Richmond). Walter was the son of SIlas Leroy Erwin and Mary E. Camp. Julia was the daughter of Levi S. Richmond and Mary M. Millington.

Martie’s paternal grandmother was Ruth E. Tyrrell (the daughter of Walter Bennett Tyrell and Ethel Wheeler Ripley). Walter was the son of William B. Tyrell, who was Irish, and of Ellen/Nellie Jones, who was born in Massachussetts, to Irish parents. Ethel was the daughter of Herbert Bellows Ripley and Nancy Adaline Manahan.

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Martie’s paternal grandfather was Robert Richmond Erwin (the son of Walter Leroy Erwin and Julia Evaline Richmond). Walter was the son of SIlas Leroy Erwin and Mary E. Camp. Julia was the daughter of Levi S. Richmond and Mary M. Millington.

    Martie’s paternal grandmother was Ruth E. Tyrrell (the daughter of Walter Bennett Tyrell and Ethel Wheeler Ripley). Walter was the son of William B. Tyrell, who was Irish, and of Ellen/Nellie Jones, who was born in Massachussetts, to Irish parents. Ethel was the daughter of Herbert Bellows Ripley and Nancy Adaline Manahan.

  2. madman says:

    “Maguire” is Irish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.