Dee Gordon

LOS ANGELES - JUNE 20: Los Angeles Dodgers SS Dee Gordon #9 befo

Gordon in 2011, photo by Photo Works/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Devaris Gordon

Place of Birth: Windermere, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 22, 1988

Ethnicity: African-American

Dee Gordon is an American professional baseball player. He is a second baseman, shortstop, and center fielder for the Seattle Mariners of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Dee is the son of Devona Denise Strange and Tom Gordon (Thomas Flynn Gordon), a professional baseball player, who was a Major League Baseball right-handed pitcher. His parents are both African-American. His brother, Nick Gordon, is also a professional baseball player.

He created Flash of Hope, a charity for children with a parent who died from domestic abuse.

Dee’s paternal grandparents were named Thomas Gordon and Annie.

Dee’s maternal grandfather is named Donald C. Strange (the son of Blanche Strange). Blanche was the daughter of Roosevelt Strange and Thelma Davis.

Dee’s maternal grandmother is named Gwendolyn Diane Price.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Dee’s paternal grandparents were Thomas Gordon and Annie.

    Dee’s maternal grandfather is Donald C. Strange (the son of Blanche Strange). Blanche was the daughter f Roosevelt Strange and Thelma Davis.

    Dee’s maternal grandmother is Gwendolyn Diane Price.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.