Cooper Kupp

Birth Name: Cooper Douglas Kupp

Place of Birth: Yakima, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1993

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Norwegian, possibly other

Cooper Kupp is an American professional football player. He is a wide receiver for the Los Angeles Rams of the National Football League (NFL). He was Superbowl MVP for Super Bowl LVI (2022).

Cooper is the son of Karin and Craig Kupp (Craig Marion Kupp), a professional football player, who was an NFL quarterback, playing for the Phoenix Cardinals and the Dallas Cowboys. His grandfather, Jake Kupp, was a football guard in the National Football League for the Dallas Cowboys, Washington Redskins, Atlanta Falcons, and New Orleans Saints. His brother, Ketner Kupp, had also been signed by the Rams.

Cooper is married to Anna Croskrey, with whom he has two children. He is a devout Christian.

Cooper’s paternal grandfather is Jacob Ralph “Jake” Kupp (the son of Jacob Otto Kupp and Bernice Isabel Goa). Cooper’s grandfather Jake was born in Pasadena, California. Cooper’s great-grandfather Jacob was born in Nebraska, the son of Swiss-German parents, Jacob Kupp and Huida Mueller. Bernice was born in Denver, Colorado, the daughter of Ola Goa, who was Norwegian, and of and Edna Stansberry, who was born in Missouri, and was of English descent.

Cooper’s paternal grandmother is Carla Marion (the daughter of Carl Wilbur Marion and Jeanette Aileen Mathias). Carla was born in Sunnyside, Washington. Carl was the son of William Abram Marion and Myrtle Key. Jeanette was the daughter of Frederick Carl William Matthias, who was born in √únglingen, Stendal, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany, and of Sarah Ann Pickard.

Cooper’s maternal grandfather was named Thomas Arnie “Tom” Gilmer.

Cooper’s maternal grandmother was named Linda.

Sources: Genealogies of Cooper’s paternal great-grandparents, Jacob Otto Kupp and Bernice Isabel (Goa) Kupp – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Cooper’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Arnie “Tom” Gilmer – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. drzaius21 says:

    His paternal grandmothers side is mainly British Isles and aswell as German. His paternal grandmother was born in 1943 detailed below; the details of her parents are in FamilySearch. His maternal grandfather was Thomas Arnie Gilmer, but I can’t find anything of his parents or genealogy apart from his obituary.

    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/tribnet/name/thomas-gilmer-obituary?id=51697139

    https://buzzsouthafrica.com/us/cooper-kupps-family-consists-of-nfl-stars-meet-his-dad-craig-and-grandfather-jake/

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LHNX-VCB

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.