Chiara Aurelia

04/07/2019 – Chiara Aurelia – The 4th Annual Young Entertainer Awards – Arrivals – Warner Brothers Studios, 3400 Warner Boulevard – Burbank, CA , USA – Photo Credit: Sushi / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Chiara Aurelia de Braconier d’Alphen

Place of Birth: New Mexico, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 13, 2002

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Chiara Aurelia is an American actress, singer, dancer, and model.

Chiara’s paternal grandfather is named Ivan de Braconier d’Alphen.

Chiara’s paternal grandmother is named Mimy.

Chiara’s maternal grandfather was actor and singer Tony Travis (born Travis Richard Kleefeld; the son of Sidney Kleefeld and Sylvia Goldstein). Tony was born in New York. Sidney was the son of German Jewish parents, Leopold Kleefeld and Lena Schiff. Sylvia was the daughter of Isaac Goldstein, whose parents were Russian Jews, and of Mollie Finkelstein, who was a Russian Jew.

Chiara’s maternal grandmother is Carolyn Mary Taper (the daughter of S. Mark Taper, Sydney Mark Taper, and of Amelia Lewis). Carolyn was born in Lewisham, London, England. S. Mark was a prominent financier, real estate developer, and philanthropist, for whom the Mark Taper Forum, stage is named. He was a Polish Jewish immigrant, first to England, and later to Los Angeles. Chiara’s great-grandmother Amelia was the daughter of Jewish parents, Lewis A. Lewis and Florence Hobinstock. Some of her roots were in Poznan, PoznaƄ County, Wielkopolskie, Poland.

Sources: Obituary of Chiara’s father – http://www.mykeeper.com

Obituary of Chiara’s maternal grandfather, Tony Travis – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Chiara’s maternal great-grandfather, S. Mark Taper – https://www.nytimes.com

Death record of Chiara’s maternal great-grandmother, Amelia (Lewis) Taper – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Chiara’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Florence Hobinstock – https://www.geni.com

4 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    why does she use an Italian stage name?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.