Bubba Wallace

Wallace in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: William Darrell Wallace, Jr.

Place of Birth: Mobile, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, other (father)
*African-American (mother)

Bubba Wallace is an American professional stock car racing driver. He competes in NASCAR.

Bubba is the son of Desiree (Gillespie) and William Darrell Wallace. His father is white and his mother is black.

3 Responses

  1. boxingandmmaguy says:

    bubba>>>>hamilton

  2. Oaken05 says:

    I was wondering why I was finding so few records on them, and it’s because it appears that Darrell and his father go by their middle names. It appears their names are “William Darrell Wallace”

    Still having difficulty unraveling all of this, though.
    The surname Gillespie seems to be connected to his mother, though I’m not 100% sure that’s her surname. She appears to be from Knoxville, TN which would make sense since that’s where she went to college.

    • Oaken05 says:

      Yep, his mother was born Desiree Gillespie in Aug 1964 in Knoxville.

      His father, William Darrell Wallace, was born in March 1965. But I can’t find his birthplace. That would make it easier to find his parents.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.