Ben McKee

12/14/2016 – Ben McKee – “Passengers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Benjamin Arthur McKee

Place of Birth: Forestville, Sonoma, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 7, 1985

Ethnicity: Irish, German, Scottish

Ben McKee, also known as Soft Hands McKee, is an American musician, songwriter, and record producer. He is the bassist of the rock band Imagine Dragons. The band’s members also include Daniel Platzman, Dan Reynolds, and Wayne Sermon.

Ben’s paternal grandfather was named William D. McKee. William was born in Forest Hills, New York.

Ben’s paternal grandmother was Lyn Messenkopf (the daughter of Charles F. Messenkopf and Inez McCloskey). Charles was the son of Laurence/Lawrence/Lorenz Messenkopf, who was German, and of Katherine, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Inez was the daughter of Charles J. McCloskey and Lenora/Leonora C. Davis.

Ben’s maternal grandfather was John “Jack” Muldoon (the son of John Muldoon, Jr. and Esther Carroll). Ben’s grandfather Jack was born in Berkeley, California. John Jr. was a member of the American rugby union team which won the gold medal at the 1920 Summer Olympics. He was the son of John Muldoon, whose parents were Irish, and of Teresa/Theresa J. Scully, whose father was Irish and whose maternal grandmother was Scottish. Esther was born in Minnesota.

Ben’s maternal grandmother was named Diane.

Sources: Obituary of Ben’s maternal grandfather, John “Jack” Muldoon – https://www.legacy.com/obituaries

Obituary and genealogy of Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, John Muldoon, Jr. – https://www.findagrave.com

Ben’s maternal great-grandfather, John Muldoon, Jr., on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Ben’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Teresa/Theresa J. Scully, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His paternal grandfather was William D. McKee.

    His paternal grandmother was Lyn Messenkopf (Charles F. Messenkopf and Inez McCloskey). Charles was the son of Laurence/Lawrence/Lorenz Messenkopf, who was German, and Katherine, who was born in Pennsylvania, to German parents. Inez was the daughter of Charles J. McCloskey and Lenora/Leonora C. Davis.

    https://www.sfgate.com/news/article/McKEE-William-D-2639596.php
    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/erietimesnews/obituary.aspx?n=philip-c-messenkopf&pid=189492450&fhid=9679
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/133972271
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MWF4-24N
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M3SX-GH6

  2. madman says:

    More input on his ancestry would be welcomed! Right now I’ve only managed to trace less than 1/8th of it.

  3. andrew says:

    * Ben’s maternal grandfather was John “Jack” Muldoon (the son of John Muldoon, Jr. and Esther Carroll). John Jr. was a member of the American rugby union team which won the gold medal at the 1920 Summer Olympics. He was the son of John Muldoon, whose parents were Irish, and Teresa/Theresa J. Scully, whose father was Irish and whose maternal grandmother was Scottish. Ben’s great-grandmother Esther was born in Minnesota.

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/71864440/john-muldoon

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.