Bebe Neuwirth

"Breakfast at Tiffany's" 50th Anniversary Screening - Arrivals

Neuwirth in 2011, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Beatrice Neuwirth

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 31, 1958

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bebe Neuwirth is an American actress, singer, and dancer. She is known for her roles in the films The Faculty and Jumanji, the show Frasier, and stage roles Sweet Charity and Chicago, among many other projects.

Bebe is the daughter of Sydney, a painter and dancer, and Lee Paul Neuwirth, a mathematician and encrypter who taught at Princeton. She is from a Jewish family (from Austria, Germany, and Russia). Bebe is married to director, producer, and writer Chris Calkins.

Bebe’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Paul Neuwirth (the son of Samuel Neuwirth and Lena Prince). Joseph was born in New Jersey. Samuel was born in Austria. Lena was born in New Jersey, the daughter of George Prince, who was from France or Russia, and of Dora E. Israel, who was from Braunschweig/Brunswick, Germany.

Bebe’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice Neu (the daughter of Leopold Neu and Minna/Minnie Sichel). Beatrice was born in New Jersey, to parents from Germany. Leopold was born in Michelstadt, the son of Nathan Neu and Henrietta Lehman. Minna was born in Buchen, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, the daughter of Ische Hirsch Sichel and Clara Schlessinger/Schlesinger.

Bebe’s maternal grandfather was named Gerald H. Tilkin/Tilkins. Gerald was born in New York.

Bebe’s maternal grandmother was Freda Yudin (the daughter of Barnet Yudin and Annie/Ann Finkleman). Freda was born in New Jersey, the daughter of Russian-born parents. Annie was the daughter of Raphael Finkleman.

Sources: Genealogy of Bebe Neuwirth – http://www.neilpiwovar.com

Bebe’s paternal grandparents, Joseph Paul Neuwirth and Beatrice Neu, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Bebe’s paternal grandmother, Beatrice Neu – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.