Wendy Makkena

Makkena in 2012, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Wendy Allegra Rosenberg

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1958

Ethnicity:
*87.5% Jewish [Ashkenazi, small amount of Sephardi]
*12.5% Cuban

Wendy Makkena is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Diana, an astrologer, and Werner Rosenberg. Wendy’s father was born in Berlin, Germany, and was Jewish. He was a Holocaust survivor. Wendy’s mother was born in New York, and was of three quarters Jewish (Alsatian Jewish, Austrian Jewish, German Jewish, English Jewish, French Jewish, and Jamaican Jewish) and one quarter Cuban descent.

Wendy’s paternal grandparents were named Ludwig Oskar Rosenberg and Erna Bein/Bien.

Wendy’s maternal grandfather was Edward Adolphus Kline/Klein (the son of Edward A. Kline and Lulu/Luisa Harberger). Wendy’s grandfather Edward was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Wendy’s great-grandfather Edward was born in Austria-Hungary, the son of Jacob Kline and Sallie Rosenberg. Lulu’s father, Leo Harburger, was born in Germany. Lulu’s mother, Sadie/Sarah Bernal Hassan, was the daughter of Abraham Hassan, was born in Ohio, to English Jewish parents, and of Esther Bernal, was born in Jamaica, and was likely Sephardi Jewish.

Wendy’s maternal grandmother was Frances Esther Steinhardt (the daughter of Irving David Steinhardt and Clara Aurora Luis). Frances was born in New York. Irving was from a Jewish family, and was the son of Julius Lester Steinhardt, who was born in Berlin, Germany, and of Rachel Lyons, who was born in New York, to an Alsatian Jewish father, Hyman/Herman Lyons, and to a mother, Esther/Hester Ezekiel, who was born in New York, to English Jewish parents. Clara was born in New York, to Cuban parents, Jose Jacinto Luis and Francisca Yraola.

Sources: Genealogy of Wendy Makkena – https://www.geni.com

Wendy’s maternal grandfather, Edward Adolphus Kline, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Edward Adolphus Kline on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wendy’s maternal great-grandmother, Lulu/Luisa Harberger, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Wendy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sadie/Sarah Bernal Hassan – https://www.findagrave.com

Wendy’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Sadie/Sarah Bernal Hassan, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Sadie/Sarah Bernal Hassan on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wendy’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, Abraham Hassan, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Abraham Hassan on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wendy’s maternal grandmother, Frances Esther Steinhardt, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Frances Esther Steinhardt on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wendy’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Julius Lester Steinhardt and Rachel Lyons, on the 1881 Canada Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Wendy’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Hyman/Herman Lyons and Esther/Hester Ezekiel – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.