Aya Cash

Cash in 2011, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Aya Rachel Cash

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 13, 1982

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Italian, German, Irish

Aya Cash is an American television, film, and stage actress.

Aya is the daughter of novelist Kim Addonizio (born Kimberly Theresa Addonizio), a poet and novelist, and Eugene Cash, a Buddhist teacher. She is married to actor, producer, and writer Josh Alexander.

Aya’s maternal grandfather was Robert Richard “Bob” Addonizio/Addie (the son of Anthony A. Addonizio/Addie and Theresa Spaziante). Bob Addie was a sportswriter. He was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Aya’s maternal grandmother was Pauline May Betz (the daughter of Immanuel/Imanual G. Betz and Stella Mae McCandless/McCandles). Pauline was born in Ohio, and was a professional tennis player, who was a Wimbledon champion. Immanuel was born in Ohio, to German parents. Stella was born in Illinois, the daughter of A. S. McCandless and May.

Sources: Marriage record of Aya’s maternal grandparents, Robert Richard “Bob” Addonizio/Addie and Pauline May Betz – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Aya’s maternal grandfather, Robert Richard “Bob” Addonizio/Addie – http://sabrmedia.org

Aya’s maternal great-grandfather, Immanuel/Imanual G. Betz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.