Avery Brooks

2012 Wizard World, Chicago Comic Con - Day 2

Birth Name: Avery Franklin Brooks

Place of Birth: Evansville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 2, 1948

Ethnicity: African-American

Avery Brooks is an American actor, director, and singer.

Avery is the son of Eva Lydia Crawford, a chorale conductor and music instructor, and Samuel Brooks, a tool and die worker, who was a union official.

Avery’s maternal grandparents were Samuel Travis/Traverse Crawford, a singer (the son of Samuel Crawford and Fannie Rush), and Eva Roberts (the daughter of Robert Louis/Lewis Roberts and Rosa Bell/Rosebelle Chatman).

Source: Avery’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

2 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Mother on 1930’s census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9MX-9HQ

    According to death records of her siblings, their mother’s maiden name is Roberts:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV9J-RKBM

  2. fuzzybear44 says:

    One of the main reason to watch Spencer for hire,is Hawk(Avery Brooks)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.