Ashanti

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Place of Birth: Glen Cove, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Ashanti is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress.

She is the daughter of Tina Douglas, a dance teacher, and Ken-Kaide Thomas Douglas, a singer. Her parents are both African-American. In an interview, she stated, “I’m black,” when talking about her ethnicity.

Ashanti is the name of a group in the African nation of Ghana, the Ashanti Empire, where the mother line is of enormous importance. The singer was named after the ethnic group by her mother.

Ashanti’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Gilbert Douglas (the son of Jack Douglas and Alma Campbell). Thomas was born in South Carolina.

Ashanti’s paternal grandmother was named Flora Campbell.

Ashanti’s maternal grandfather was James Davis, a civil rights activist (the son of Issac Davis and Eula Carpenter Jackson).

Ashanti’s maternal grandmother was named Yvonne Myers.

Sources: Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas – http://www.hinesfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Ashanti’s maternal grandfather, James Davis – http://www.antonnews.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

220 Responses

  1. abbracci says:

    Why do Black people get so offended when somebody says a Black person looks mixed but try to claim non-Blacks who look mixed?

    • midori29 says:

      @Abracci because some white people are constantly trying to steal and claim the physical features of West , East black Africans, etc. They are always trying to say every attractive 100 percent black is part white for no reason.

  2. Dlxzvs says:

    correction her middle name is Shequoiya

  3. Bow Down Bitches says:

    ashanti has an adorable face. she looks part filipino

  4. midori29 says:

    I like Ashanti because unlike Beyonce she was not trying to play up a fake mixed image just to get popular with white people. It may have hurt her career because mixed black girls like Halle Berry, and Mariah Carey were so popular at the time, everyone was trying to ride on the mixed train or act like they were. Yes people there are MANY unmixed pretty black girls. Mixed meaning two parents of the same black race.

    • cwm85 says:

      You sound very racist. Almost like a black supremacy… Your education on ethnicity is limited too.

      • midori29 says:

        @cwm85 your education on ethnicity is limited as most every non black person on earth. Black Africans are the first people of the earth, the worlds races have our physical features and NOT the other way around. Non black people get angry when BLACK people are attractive and proud of themselves. I do not care what you think.

    • abbracci says:

      Beyonce is half Creole so yeah she’s mixed in a way. A lot of black women don’t look like Beyonce even the light skinned ones don’t. Didn’t Ashanti pretend she was Dominican and Chinese? A lot of Black celebrities claim they are mixed and date white people so they can be accepted by media standards.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.