Ashanti

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas

Place of Birth: Glen Cove, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1980

Ethnicity: African-American

Ashanti is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress.

She is the daughter of Tina Douglas, a dance teacher, and Ken-Kaide Thomas Douglas, a singer. Her parents are both African-American. In an interview, she stated, “I’m black,” when talking about her ethnicity.

Ashanti is the name of a group in the African nation of Ghana, the Ashanti Empire, where the mother line is of enormous importance. The singer was named after the ethnic group by her mother.

Ashanti’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Gilbert Douglas (the son of Jack Douglas and Alma Campbell). Thomas was born in South Carolina.

Ashanti’s paternal grandmother was named Flora Campbell.

Ashanti’s maternal grandfather was James Davis, a civil rights activist (the son of Issac Davis and Eula Carpenter Jackson).

Ashanti’s maternal grandmother was named Yvonne Myers.

Sources: Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Ashanti’s paternal grandfather, Thomas Gilbert Douglas – http://www.hinesfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Ashanti’s maternal grandfather, James Davis – http://www.antonnews.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

220 Responses

  1. RuTH bELL says:

    i thought she had some latino in her?

  2. WTF says:

    eritreans and ethiopians aka habesha people are mixed with white. they’re mulattoes. sometimes they look indian or middle eastern mixed with black.

  3. WTF says:

    where the fuck has this trick been? i haven’t heard any news about her in years. another disposable “celebrity”. bitch couldn’t sing worth a shit anyway lmfao!!!!!!

  4. Multiethnicchick says:

    She’s clearly mixed. People who are just black, as in only of black african descent don’t look like her

    • txsh says:

      Ok..this response is kinda ignorant. There isn’t a “specific look” for an African American. She said herself she’s “just black”. Look at Scarlet Johanson and her full lips as well as curvatious figure; she’s full white with no black or Hispanic in her. Don’t discredit black people and their looks simply because you want someone on “your side”. C’mon now.

    • blah448 says:

      Pls ignore @multiethnic she’s some insecure ugly chic hiding behind a computer

      • Linda says:

        omg u r so so ignorant multiethic, I stay in Africa..please check the real Africa on youtube and you will see people who look exactly like her and even lighter, you get all shades in Africa from dark skin to very light skin and they are all pure africans.

  5. andrew says:

    the better version of Condoleeza Rice

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.