Alban Lafont

Birth Name: Alban Marc Lafont

Place of Birth: Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso

Date of Birth: 23 January, 1999

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Burkinabe (mother)

Alban Lafont is a French professional footballer. He plays as goalkeeper.

He was born in Ouagadougou, the capital of Burkina Faso. His father, Rolland Lafont, is French. His mother, Hélène Marie-Laurence Ilboudo/Marchal, was born in Douka, Guinea. She is a Burkinabe politician, who is a member of Parliament for the People’s Movement for Progress (MPP) in the Burkina Faso National Assembly, and government minister.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    son of Rolland Lafont and Hélène Marie-Laurence Ilboudo/ Marchal​

    His mother is a politician: a member of Parliament for the People’s Movement for Progress (MPP) in the Burkina Faso National Assembly, she is “Ministre de la Femme, de la Solidarité nationale, de la Famille et de l’Action humanitaire du Burkina Faso”

    She was born in Douka, Guinea. Her maiden name is Marchal and she may have a French ancestry.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.