Yu Darvish

Birth Name: Farid Yu Darvishsefat

Place of Birth: Osaka, Japan

Date of Birth: 16 August, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*Japanese (mother)

Yu Darvish is a Japanese professional baseball player.

His father, Farsad Darvishsefat, is Iranian. His mother, Ikuyo, is Japanese. His parents met while studying in Florida, U.S. The couple settled in Osaka, Japan, where Yu was born. Yu has a son with his partner, Japanese wrestler Seiko Yamamoto, and two children with his former wife, Japanese actress, model, and television personality Saeko.

Yu is a pitcher, and stands at 6 feet 5 inches tall, 196cm. His father was also a sportsman, excelling in soccer and motocross.

Source: http://yudarvish.blogspot.ca

2 Replies to “Yu Darvish”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.