Usher

NBC's "The Voice" Season 6 Live Shows Top 5

Birth Name: Usher Raymond IV

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 1978

Ethnicity: African-American

Usher is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actor. He is the son of Jonetta Patton (O’Neal) and Usher Raymond III. He is married to manager Grace Miguel. He has two children with his former wife, stylist Tameka Foster.

Usher’s paternal grandfather is Usher Raymond, Jr. (the son of Usher Raymond and Emma Martin).

Usher’s paternal grandmother is Evangelist Ernestine Berry (the daughter of Milton A. Berry and Etta Ruth Russ). Milton was the son of Charlie Edward Berry and Viola. Etta was the daughter of William/Will Russ and Luvenia Williams.

Some web sites state that Usher’s father had Haitian ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Sources: Obituary of Usher’s father – http://www.chattanoogan.com

Obituary of Usher’s paternal great-grandmother, Etta Ruth (Russ) Berry – http://www.tfponline.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

17 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    His parents are Jonetta Patton (O’Neal) and Usher Terry Raymond III.

    “His mother is of African-American heritage while his father claims both African-American and Haitian heritage. Although his father left the family when Usher was very young, he identifies with both his mother’s African-American heritage and his father’s Haitian-creole heritage.”
    http://www.kreolmagazine.com/arts-culture/spotlight/usher-an-american-superstar-with-haitian-roots/

  2. Capricious says:

    He’s got Jewish/Semitic eyes.

  3. neiltennant says:

    there is a big gap between african american and africans (mostly)

    african americans can have european ancestry

    but africans who were brought as slaves on a worse way did not. they came from areas, where european admixture was not there

    therefore i think usher could easily fit in africa while tyra banks cannot

  4. cwm85 says:

    He looks about at least 75 African. He could blend in west African easily.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.