Usher

NBC's "The Voice" Season 6 Live Shows Top 5

Usher in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Usher Raymond IV

Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 1978

Ethnicity: African-American

Usher, also known as Usher Raymond, is an American singer, songwriter, actor, businessperson, and dancer. He is the son of Jonetta Patton (O’Neal) and Usher Raymond III. He has two children with his former wife, stylist Tameka Foster; and a daughter with his partner, music executive Jenn Goicoechea.

Some web sites state that Usher’s father had Haitian ancestry. This does not appear to be accurate.

Usher’s paternal grandfather was Usher Raymond, Jr. (the son of Usher Raymond and Emma L. Allen). Usher’s grandfather Usher was born in Tennessee. Emma was the daughter of Henry Allen and Lula Jones.

Usher’s paternal grandmother is Evangelist Ernestine Berry (the daughter of Milton Austin Berry and Etta Ruth Russ). Ernestine was born in Tennessee. Milton was the son of Charlie Edward Berry and Viola or Eugene Austin. Etta was the daughter of William/Will Starlin Russ and Luvenia Williams.

Usher’s maternal grandfather was John Henry O’Neal (the son of William Ross O’Neal and Oda Smith). John was born in Georgia. William was the son of Newton O’Neal and Mary Kendall. Oda was the daughter of Stephen Smith and Sallie/Sadie Bankston.

Usher’s maternal grandmother was named Christine Gwyn (the daughter of Dorthy Gwyn). Christine was born in Oklahoma. Dorthy was the daughter of Dock Gwyn and Augusta Webb.

Sources: Obituary of Usher’s father – http://www.chattanoogan.com

Obituary of Usher’s paternal great-grandmother, Etta Ruth (Russ) Berry – http://www.tfponline.com

18 Responses

  1. Capricious says:

    He’s got Jewish/Semitic eyes.

  2. cwm85 says:

    He looks about at least 75 African. He could blend in west African easily.

  3. He’s one of the best celebrities I like. Just because.

  4. Capricious says:

    Sexy man.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.