Trent Reznor

by andrew on August 19, 2014

68th Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Trent Reznor

Place of Birth: Mercer, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 17, 1965

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, along with distant Swiss, French, Belgian, and Dutch

Trent Reznor is an American singer, songwriter, musician, producer, and film score composer. He is known as the singer of the industrial rock band Nine Inch Nails. He won the Academy Award for Original Score as co-author of the score of The Social Network.

Trent’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Reznor, who was born, c. 1745, in Germany.

Trent’s paternal grandfather was George Watson Reznor (the son of George Foster Reznor and Dorothy P. Watson). Trent’s great-grandfather George was the son of George Reznor and Alice Amanda McKinney. Trent’s great-great-grandfather George Reznor founded the Reznor Company, a heating and air conditioning manufacturing company, in 1888.

Trent’s paternal grandmother was Helene Patricia O’Mahoney/O’Mahony (the daughter of Michael Joseph O’Mahoney/O’Mahony and Nellie Jennings). Michael was born in Ireland.

Trent’s maternal grandfather was William Paul Clark (the son of Pearl V. Stillwagon).

Trent’s maternal grandmother was Clara Belle Fetterolf (the daughter of Glenna Rodgers Fetterolf and Maude Hollobaugh).

Sources: Genealogy of Trent Reznor – http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Trent Reznor (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Trent’s paternal great-grandfather, George Foster Reznor – http://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Trent’s maternal grandmother, Clara Belle (Fetterolf) Clark – http://www2.sharonherald.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

neiltennant August 1, 2017 at 12:29 am

please help me do have a heart for me and check this guy again

i always thought that he were Jewish

at least 1/8 like me

andrew November 12, 2016 at 5:47 pm

on his paternal side, he has also distant/remote ancestors born in Switzerland, France and Belgium/Netherlands

http://findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi/://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=104994206
https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Zeller-Family-Tree-153

andrew November 17, 2016 at 4:58 am

can you update the profile with this information.

andrew November 11, 2016 at 1:05 pm

https://www.geni.com/people/Trent-Reznor/6000000022500423639

genealogy of Trent’s paternal great-grandfather, George Foster Reznor:
http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/george-foster-reznor_45311666

Trent’s patrilineal line can be traced back to John Reznor, born c. 1745, in Germany.

paulamephisto February 25, 2016 at 1:24 pm

He looks very Italian too… Are you sure he’s not even a tiny bit Italian?

neiltennant April 22, 2017 at 9:55 am

+1

i thought the same

he has something mediteranian i cannot describe it

He has distant SWISS roots. We know that swiss people can be of italian descent

and belgian people are kind of strange. dutch people are mostly very pale blonde and blue eyed and on the other hand belgian people are more dark

i have met about 60 people of pure belgian decent and 55 of them had brown eyes and most of them nearly black hair

neiltennant August 3, 2015 at 12:39 am

just shocked

there is no chance that he is Jewish?

I do love his music and i do feel there is a vibe in his songs

hesh123 August 3, 2015 at 12:57 am
paulamephisto February 25, 2016 at 1:23 pm

Well, he apparently has a bit of Semitic/Canaanite heritage in his blood. The “Jewish” race is named Semitic/Canaanite, not “Jewish”. Because Jewish is the Abrahamic religion.

paulamephisto February 25, 2016 at 1:23 pm

I meant that Judaism is the religion. But Jewish means any person who’s religion is Judaism.

neiltennant April 20, 2017 at 8:00 am

in ethnic terms JEWISH can mean more than Religion

JEWS came from middle eastern

ASHKANAZI JEWS can look like BAR RAFAELI but most Jews have something special in their appearance

Previous post:

Next post: