The Weeknd

"Amy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 16, 1990

Ethnicity: Ethiopian

The Weeknd is a Canadian R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer. He grew up listening to soul, quiet storm, hip hop, funk, indie rock, and post-punk.

His parents, Makkonen and Samra, are Ethiopian. He is fluent in Amharic, a Semitic language spoken in Ethiopia. Growing up, he attended services at an Ethiopian Orthodox church.

Photo by Prphotos.com

82 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    for me it was sure that he is half African and half caucasian
    that was my first thought

    • midori29 says:

      I just got back to this as I stated before @nieltenant The Weekend does not look half caucasian at all. He looks regular black. The average black man. His hair is much much too kinky. Most mixed people do not have hair like his, it tends to be finer, etc.. His hair extremely thick, course and bushy. The hair is a giveaway with the exception of singer Lenny Kravitz and even his hair is not as course. Most lighter skinned black people and he is not that light that have very very kinky hair like “The Weekend” are usually not half caucasian and you should know that one. There are tons of 100 percent black Africans his skin tone and lighter. Not to mention The Weekend has very heavy lips and other features. I do not know how he gets supermodels as he is not that good looking. Link to more 100 percent light skinned black Africans https://youtu.be/lOTH8_CCr5M

      • andrew says:

        _ He looks regular black. The average black man

        LMFAO

        The woman in your video is a South African Khoisan, which are not even classified as “Negroid” by some anthropologists, and are a different people from the other Sub-Sarahan ethnic groups.

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    CORRECTION: Add this, He is the son is Samra and Makkonen Tesfaye

  3. Kimmel says:

    So he’s now 27 and not 30? Hmmm…

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.