The Weeknd

"Amy" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

The Weeknd in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Abel Makkonen Tesfaye

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: February 16, 1990

Ethnicity: Ethiopian

The Weeknd is a Canadian R&B singer, songwriter, and record producer. He grew up listening to soul, quiet storm, hip hop, funk, indie rock, and post-punk.

His parents, Makkonen and Samra, are Ethiopian. He is fluent in Amharic, a Semitic language spoken in Ethiopia. Growing up, he attended services at an Ethiopian Orthodox church.

The Weeknd’s paternal grandfather is named Tesfaye.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.