ukrainian

Sasha Sloan

by Manila on September 17, 2018

Birth Name: Alexandra Artourovna Yatchenko

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Ukrainian, possibly other (father)
*Irish, possibly other (mother)

Sasha Sloan is an American singer and songwriter.

Her father, Artour Yatchenko, is an alumnus of Moscow State University. A picture of him can be seen here. The surname Yatchenko is of Ukrainian origin. Her mother, Noreen Sloan, is an alumna of the University of Massachusetts Boston, and is of Irish descent.

Sasha’s paternal grandfather is named Uriy Yatchenko.

Sasha’s maternal grandfather is named John Robert Sloan.

Sasha’s maternal grandmother is Frances Paula Flaherty (the daughter of John Edward Flaherty and Hannah Rose, later Anna Katherine, Lee). Sasha’s grandmother Frances was born in Massachusetts. John was the son of Irish emigrants, Coleman Flaherty, of Knoell, Oughterard, County Galway, and of Anne “Annie” Naughton, of Camus, County Galway. Sasha’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Irish emigrants, James Lee and Julia Foley.

Sasha’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandmother, Delia Flaherty.

Sources: Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Sasha’s maternal great-grandfather, John Edward Flaherty – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Coleman Flaherty and Anne Naughton – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Coleman Flaherty – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Birth record of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anne Naughton – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Marriage records of Sasha’s maternal great-great-grandparents, James Lee and Julia Foley – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Basil Iwanyk

by stlucas on August 30, 2018

Basil Iwanyk – “John Wick: Chapter 2” Los Angeles Press Conference – The London West Hollywood at Beverly Hills, 1020 N San Vicente Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Basil William Iwanyk

Place of Birth: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1970

Ethnicity:
*Ukrainian (father)
*German, Irish (mother)

Basil Iwanyk is an American film producer.

Basil is the son of Janis and Basil “Bill” Iwanyk. His father is of Ukrainian ancestry. His mother is mostly of German and Irish descent.

Basil’s paternal grandparents were Wasyl/Basilius “Wally” Iwanyk and Julia Paulus. Wasyl and Julia were born in Stryi, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine, and moved to the U.S. in 1951 and 1950, respectively.

Basil’s maternal grandfather was Raymond J. Herrgott (the son of Ernest Herrgott and Rosalia “Rose/Rosie” Raindel). Raymond was born in New Jersey, to parents from Germany.

Basil’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy A. Fallon (the daughter of Mark A. Fallon and Alice). Dorothy was born in New Jersey. Mark was born in New Jersey, the son of Patrick Fallon, whose parents were Irish, and of Rose Kelly, who was Irish. Alice was born in New York.

Source: Obituary of Basil’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy A. (Fallon) Herrgott – http://www.gazette.net

{ 0 comments }

Ivanna Sakhno

by follers on July 29, 2018

Ivanna Sakhno – Universal’s “Pacific Rim: Uprising” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theatre IMAX – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Ivanna Anatoliyivna Sakhno

Place of Birth: Kyiv, Ukraine

Date of Birth: 14 November, 1997

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Ivanna Sakhno is a Ukrainian actress.

{ 0 comments }

Fred Ewanuick

by stlucas on June 3, 2018

Lorne Cardinal and Fred Ewanuick – CTV Upfront 2014 – Arrivals – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts – Toronto, Canada – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: June 23, 1971

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, Italian

Fred Ewanuick is a Canadian actor.

Fred has been described as having Ukrainian and Italian ancestry.

{ 0 comments }

Kyle Riabko

by stlucas on April 1, 2018

Kyle Riabko – “The Bridges of Madison County” the Musical New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: MJ Photos / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Date of Birth: September 29, 1987

Ethnicity: Ukrainian, possibly other

Kyle Riabko is an American singer, guitarist, composer, and actor.

Kyle is the son of Gwen and Mitchell “Mitch” Riabko.

Kyle has stated: “Inside my mind I’m still a small Ukrainian child.”

Kyle’s paternal grandfather is/was Matt Riabko (who likely was the son of William Riabko and Helen).

Kyle’s paternal grandmother is/was Mavis Danylko (the daughter of Michael “Mike” Danylko and Rose Boyko). Rose was the daughter of John Boyko and Margaret “Maggie” Eftoda.

Sources: http://www.pressreader.com

Obituary of Kyle’s paternal great-grandmother, Rose (Boyko) Danylko – http://www.yorktonthisweek.com

{ 0 comments }