Spanish-Cuban

Erick Brian Colón

by Manila on July 14, 2018

Birth Name: Erick Brian Colón Arista

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: January 3, 2001

Ethnicity: Cuban

Erick Brian Colón is a Cuban-American singer. He is a member of the Latin boyband CNCO. His bandmates include Richard Camacho, Zabdiel de Jesús, Joel Pimentel, and Christopher Vélez.

Erick Brian is the son of Erito Colón and Daysi Arista.

Photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Kate Berlant

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Kate Berlant – 10th Annual Young Literati Toast – Arrivals – Hudson Loft – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.comh Berlant

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Mendez Berlant

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 16, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Jewish (father)
*Spanish, Cuban (mother)

Kate Berlant is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and writer.

Kate is the daughter of Helen Elizabeth (Mendez) and sculptor Tony Berlant (born Anthony Hanna Berlant).

Kate has been described as “an Angeleno with Jewish-American and Spanish artist parents.” Kate’s mother has also been said to be a first-generation American, with Spanish and Cuban parents.

Kate’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Mendez and Gomez.

Sources: Birth record of Kate Berlant – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kate’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Brendan Wayne

by madman on June 9, 2018

Brendan Wayne – “Little Dead Rotting Hood” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Laemmle NoHo 7 – North Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Brendan LaCava

Place of Birth: Encino, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish (maternal grandfather)
*Cuban (maternal grandmother)

Brendan Wayne is an American actor and producer. He is the son of actress Toni Wayne (Mary Antonia Morrison) and Donald Leon LaCava.

His cousin is actress and musician Jennifer Wayne.

Brendan’s paternal grandparents were Paul J. LaCava and Angela Delores Viviano (the daughter of Gandolf Viviano and Josephine). Paul was Italian. Angela was born in New Jersey, to Italian parents.

Brendan’s maternal grandfather was actor, director, and producer John Wayne (born Marion Robert Morrison, the son of Clyde Leonard Morrison and Mary Alberta Brown). John was born in Iowa. Clyde was the son of Marion Mitchell Morrison and Wealtha Chase Parsons, and had English and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry. Mary was the daughter of Robert Emmet Brown, who had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry, and of Margaret Cullenan or Kennedy, who was Irish.

Brendan’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Alicia Saenz (the daughter of José Santos Sáenz and Alicia Acosta). Josephine was born in California, to Cuban parents. José was the son of José Sáenz Arrojo and Francisca de Macho.

Sources: Genealogies of Brendan Wayne – https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Brendan’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brendan’s paternal grandmother, Angela Delores Viviano, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brendan Wayne (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Brendan’s maternal grandfather, John Wayne – http://dukefanclub.weebly.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Brendan’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Brendan’s maternal grandparents, John Wayne and Josephine Alicia Saenz – https://www.findagrave.com

Brendan’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Alicia Saenz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Danay García

by Mixed Kidd on May 15, 2018

Danay Garcia – 2009 NCLR ALMA Awards – Arrivals – UCLA’s Royce Hall – Westwood, CA. USA – Keywords: – 0 – – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos 

Place of Birth: Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: July 5, 1984

Ethnicity: Cuban

Danay Garcia is a Cuban-born American actress, writer, and producer.

Danay has a son.

{ 12 comments }

Jim Acosta

by follers on May 12, 2018

Birth Name: Abilio James Acosta

Date of Birth: April 16, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Cuban (father)
*Czech, Irish (mother)

Jim Acosta is an American news journalist. His father was a Cuban immigrant.

He has three children with his wife, nurse Sharon Mobley Stow.

{ 0 comments }