Kane Brown

Kane Brown – 53rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (ACM) – Arrivals – MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV, USA, 2018 – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kane Allen Brown

Place of Birth: Chattanooga, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American, possibly some Cherokee Native American
*mother – English, other

Kane Brown is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Kane is the son of Tabatha Michelle. He was raised by his mother in Georgia. Kane is married to Katelyn Jae.

Kane’s father has been described as “black and part Cherokee.” Kane’s mother is white.

Kane has stated:

I’m biracial; I didn’t know that until I was 7 or 8 years old… I thought I was full white, which honestly, I can’t even really say because I didn’t see colors… I found out that I was biracial and I still wasn’t thinking anything of it, but then I started getting called the N-word… I didn’t even know what it meant. I learned what it meant, and that’s when it started affecting me. I got in fights over it when I was little.

Kane’s maternal grandfather is named Steve Brown.

Kane’s maternal grandmother is named Kathy Richardson.

Source: http://www.youtube.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Kane’s maternal grandfather is named Steve Brown.

    I think it’s safe to say his moter is at least English.

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    I did not know he was black/white. But then again, you can tell he’s mixed

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.