Comanche

Gil Birmingham

by madman on July 5, 2017

Gil Birmingham – 2017 Writers Guild Awards L.A. Ceremony – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Gilbert Al Birmingham

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 13, 1953

Ethnicity: Comanche Native American

Gil Birmingham is an American actor. He is the son of Rozale (Becky) and Gilbert Birmingham.

{ 0 comments }

Rudy Youngblood

by andrew on November 2, 2014

The Inspi(Red) Event

Place of Birth: Belton, Texas, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1982

Ethnicity: Cree, Comanche, and Yaqui Native American

Family info: Youngblood was selected by the director Mel Gibson to play the leading role of Jaguar Paw in the epic film Apocalypto (2006), about the ending times of Mayan culture. He learned the Yucatec Maya language in order to appear as a tribesman in the film, in which all dialogues were in Mayan.

He speaks fluent Spanish.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Tyler Blackburn

by annfast on July 24, 2014

"Pretty Little Liars" Celebrates 100 Episodes

Birth Name: Tyler Jordon Blackburn

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 12, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Croatian, Welsh, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Czech, Swedish, possibly Cherokee Native American, possibly Comanche Native American

Tyler Blackburn is an American actor and singer.

Tyler’s mother has English, Croatian, Welsh, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish) ancestry. Tyler has also said that he has Czech, Swedish, Comanche Native American, and Cherokee Native American ancestry. This ancestry could possibly be from his father. It is not clear if this Comanche or Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Tyler’s Blackburn line can be traced back to John Blackburn, who was born, c. 1675, in Loughgall, Armagh, Ireland, the son of John Blackburn and Elizabeth.

Tyler’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Donald Blackburn (the son of Darrell Lester/F. Blackburn and Betty Griffin). Darrell was the son of Alma Lester Blackburn and Vida Dean Mulliner.

Tyler’s maternal grandmother is Judith Yakovich (the daughter of Anthony Smith Yakovich and Paloma Susan Mellor). Anthony was the son of Croatian parents, Anton/Anthony Smith Yakovich and Antonia Mihelcich/Mehilich. Paloma was the daughter of James William Mellor, Jr. and Mary Elizabeth Haycock.

Sources: Genealogy of Tyler Blackburn (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.blackburn-tree.org

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Alma Lester Blackburn (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Elias Hicks Blackburn – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vida Dean (Mulliner) Blackburn – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Tyler’s mother (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 18 comments }