Carpatho-Rusyn

Sandra Dee

by follers on December 22, 2014

Birth Name: Alexandra Zuck

Date of Birth: April 23, 1942

Place of Birth: Bayonne, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: February 20, 2005

Place of Death: Thousand Oaks, California

Ethnicity: Carpatho-Rusyn

Sandra Dee was an American actress. She was married to singer and actor Bobby Darin.

Her parents, Mary (Cymboliak) and John Zuck/Zuch, were of Carpatho-Rusyn descent. Rusyns are an ethnic group from Eastern Europe, including Poland, where Sandra’s family was from. Her family was of the Russian Orthodox faith.

Sandra’s paternal grandparents were Walter Zuck/Zuch and Stella A. Walter was born in Vilna.

Sandra’s maternal grandparents were Aleksander/Alexander Cymbaljak and Anna/Annie Plaskon. Aleksander was born in Izby, Poland. Anna was born in New Jersey, to immigrant parents.

Anna’s parents are listed in one source as John Plaskon and Akila/Akillia Frycki. It is not clear if this is accurate. Anna’s mother may have been named Tacanna “Catherine/Katie” Tesbir/Fezbyr, who re-married to Archibald Joachim “Akim”/”Archie” Wanko/Van’ko. Akila was the daughter of Leontinus Frycki and Barbara Plaskon.

Sources: http://www.carpatho-rusyn.org

Genealogies of Sandra Dee – http://www.myrootsplace.com
https://familysearch.org

Sandra’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Sandra’s maternal grandmother, Anna/Annie Plaskon, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 19 comments }

Stan Musial

by bearboy on August 31, 2014

Birth Name: Stanley Frank Musial

Place of Birth: Donora, PA

Date of Birth: November 21, 1920

Eye Color: Blue

Hair Type/Color: Brown

Ethnicity: Polish, Carpatho-Rusyn

Family info: Stan Musial was a Major League Baseball player who is in the Hall of Fame. He is the son of Mary and Lukasz Musial. Stan’s father was born in Poland.

Source:
http://pabook.libraries.psu.edu/palitmap/bios/Musial__Stan.html

Musial, Stan; Bob Broeg (1964). Stan Musial: “The Man’s” Own Story. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company.

{ 1 comment }