cambodian

Haing S. Ngor

by madman on January 14, 2018

Birth Name: Haing Somnang Ngor

Date of Birth: March 22, 1940

Place of Birth: Samrong Yong, Cambodia

Date of Death: February 25, 1996

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Chinese, Cambodian (Khmer)

Haing S. Ngor was a Cambodian-American gynecologist, obstetrician, actor, and author. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Killing Fields (1984).

Haing was said to be of Chinese and Cambodian (Khmer) descent. He was married to My-Huoy Ngor.

{ 0 comments }

Jordan Fisher

by madman on October 25, 2017

Jordan Fisher – “Power Rangers” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Mann Village Theatre, Westwood, 961 Broxton Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Julian Blythe/HNW / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jordan William Fisher

Place of Birth: Trussville, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1994

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, Cambodian, Tahitian, African-American, Cherokee Native American, Sioux Native American

Jordan Fisher is an American singer, dancer, and actor. He stated his ethnic background in an interview with Hollywood Today Live.

Jordan was raised by his maternal grandparents, since his mother was sixteen when she gave birth to him.

Jordan’s maternal grandparents are Rodney Dale Fisher and Patricia L. Corbett.

{ 1 comment }

Élodie Yung

by follers on November 21, 2015

66th Annual Cannes Film Festival - "Le Passe" ("The Past") Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: February 22, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Cambodian (father)
*French, Italian (mother)

Élodie Yung is a French actress. Her father is Cambodian, and left Cambodia during the Khmer Rouge regime, in 1975. Her mother is French, and also of part Italian descent.

Élodie plays the comic book character Elektra.

Photo by prphotos

{ 5 comments }

Bérénice Marlohe

by andrew on April 24, 2015

Bérénice Marlohe

Birth Name: Bérénice Lim Marlohe

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 19 May, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Chinese, Cambodian (father)
*French (mother)

Bérénice Marlohe is a French actress. She is known for her role in the James Bond film Skyfall.

“Lim” is the surname of her paternal grandmother.

Source: http://www.gentside.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 16 comments }

Ellen Wong

by ethnic on November 8, 2010

Ellen Wong

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: c. 1984/1985

Ethnicity: Cambodian/Khmer

Ellen Wong is a Canadian actress.

Creative Commons License photo credit: Gage Skidmore

Profile by: Anna

{ 3 comments }