Cobie Smulders

CBS 2012 Fall Premiere Party - Arrivals

Smulders in 2012, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jacoba Francisca Maria Smulders

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: April 3, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*English (mother)

Cobie Smulders is a Canadian actress and model. Her father is Dutch. Her mother is English. Cobie is married to American actor and comedian Taran Killam, with whom she has two children.

She was raised in White Rock, and later West Point Grey in Vancouver.

Cobie’s paternal grandfather was Emile Joseph Marie Smulders (the son of Henricus Petrus Augustus Johannes Smulders and Margaretha Johanna Josephina Catharina Conijn). Emile was Dutch. Henricus was the son of Augustinus Franciscus Smulders and Catharina Maria Westerlaken. Margaretha was the daughter of Nicolaas Adrianus Conijn and Maria Geertruida Aleida Terwindt.

Cobie’s paternal grandmother was Alida F.J.M. van der Lande (the daughter of Johannes Antonius Lebuïnus van der Lande and Alida Johanna Maria Jurgens). Cobie’s grandmother Alida was born in Deventer, Deventer, Overijssel, The Netherlands. Cobie’s great-grandfather Johannes was the son of Johannes Christaan Lebuïnus van der Lande and Wilhelmina Elisabeth Maria Jansen. Cobie’s great-grandmother Alida was the daughter of Johannes Gerardus Jurgens and Theodora Francisca Henriette Bijvoet.

Sources: Genealogies of Cobie Smulders (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geneagraphie.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Cobie’s paternal grandmother, Alida F.J.M. (van der Lande) Smulders – http://www.peacearchnews.com

11 Responses

  1. Masterlord says:

    She could pass of as a slavic woman from Eastern Europe as well

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    She’s got an appearance you can find from Netherlands to Lebanon, that’s why for years she was tipped to play Wonder Woman

  3. J420 says:

    She doesn’t have any Spanish blood. I’ve seen many Dutch people that look like her. Dark hair is common for Europeans.

  4. DefisDre says:

    Cobie Smulders is a very Dutch name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.