Rosie Perez

"Kareem: Minority of One" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Perez in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Rosa Maria Pérez

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 6, 1964

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican

Rosie Perez is an American actress, activist, talk show host, writer, choreographer, and dancer. Her parents, Lydia Perez and Ismael Serrano, were Puerto Rican.

Rosie is married to artist Eric Haze.

Rosie’s paternal grandfather was Juan Serrano y Anglada (the son of Juan Serrano Vendrell and Juana Anglada y Lasalle). Rosie’s great-grandfather Juan was the son of Dionicia Serrano. Juana was the daughter of José del Carmen Anglada and Maria Josefa Lasalle.

Rosie’s paternal grandmother was Carmen Emilia Roqué y Cruz (the daughter of Jacinto Roqué y Lopez and Maria R. Cruz y Velazquez). Jacinto was the son of José Eduviges Roqué and Petrona Lopez Ojeda.

Rosie’s maternal grandfather was Florentino Fontañes y Reyes (the son of Julian Fontañes and Anastacia Reyes y Villafane). Florentino was born in Humacao, Puerto Rico. Julian was the son of Tomasa Fontanes. Anastacia was the daughter of Pedro Reyes and Juana Villafane.

Rosie’s maternal grandmother was named Ramona Ramos.

Sources: Genealogy of Rosie Perez – http://www.wikitree.com

Marriage record of Rosie’s paternal grandparents, Juan Serrano y Anglada and Carmen Emilia Roqué y Cruz – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. keke cortez says:

    She’s AFRO puerto rican.

    Of course there is probably some Taino Indian and Spanish blood in there somewhere, but honestly, black puerto ricans are no more mixed than African Americans due to slavery.

    Most black latinos hide behind their nationality to avoid discussing their blackness, keep I’m mind, not all Puerto Ricans have Africano ancestry.

  2. Jon says:

    @Anonymous:

    “she looks black she has african background roots but don’t want to admit….”

    Although I have never heard Rosie Perez “admit” those roots, it doesn’t necessarily mean she denies them either. I don’t know, but you may be right.

  3. fuzzybear says:

    meant to say born here,is native

  4. fuzzybear says:

    that’s not true,anyone born is native.Indians came here just like everyone else did,only sooner they didn’t pop up out the ground.Also since many are mixed with indian,doesn’t that entittle them to say they belong here?

  5. truth says:

    no matter wat we have we are puerto ricans.u feel right sayin yur american right but no 1 is americans except for native americans aka indian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.