Ricky Gervais

by ethnic on January 18, 2011

66th Annual Golden Globes - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ricky Dene Gervais

Place of Birth: Reading, Berkshire, England

Date of Birth: 25 June, 1961

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, possibly distant English and Iroquois First Nations (father)
*English (mother)

Ricky Gervais is a British actor, comedian, director, writer, musician, producer, and television personality. He is famous for his role in the British comedy series The Office.

Ricky’s father was born in Kent, Ontario, Canada, and was of French-Canadian descent, with possibly distant English roots. Ricky has also stated that he has distant Iroquois First Nations ancestry on his father’s side.

Ricky’s mother was English.

Ricky’s paternal grandfather was Adélard Gervais (the son of Stanislas Gervais and Marie-Françoise Pelletier). Stanislas was the son of Stanislas Gervais and Marie Allaire. Marie-Françoise was the daughter of Louis Pelletier and Geneviève Beaugrand.

Ricky’s paternal grandmother was Florence-Irene Desloges (the daughter of François Desloges and Mary-Minnie Wilcox). François was the son of François Desloges and Sophie St-Amour/Sadwell. “Wilcox” is usually an English surname.

Ricky’s maternal grandfather was Frank Leonard House (the son of Thomas/Tom George House and Maria Alice Hall). Thomas was the son of Joseph Squibb House and Eliza Bollen. Maria was the daughter of John Hall.

Ricky’s maternal grandmother was Eva Kate Hawkins (the daughter of John Hawkins and Sophia Savage). John was the son of William Hawkins and Mary Ann Read. Sophia was the daughter of Frederick Savage and Lucy Day.

Sources: Genealogy of Ricky Gervais – http://www.geni.com

Family history of Ricky Gervais, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Another family history of Ricky Gervais – https://roystockdillgenealogy.com

Genealogy of Ricky’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ricky Gervais (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

photo by PRphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: