Eminem

Eminem in 2002, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Place of Birth: St. Joseph, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, distant Polish

Eminem or EMINƎM is an American, Detroit-based rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive, film producer, and actor. Eminem also goes under the names Slim Shady, Slim, Marshall Mathers, M&M, MC Double M Em, and Shady; he was also known as Evil, as part of hip hop duo Bad Meets Evil, with Royce da 5’9″. He starred in the film 8 Mile.

Eminem is the son of Deborah R. (Nelson) and Marshall Bruce Mathers. His parents were in a band called Daddy Warbucks, and played in Ramada Inns along the Dakotas-Montana border. He was raised mostly in Missouri and Detroit, Michigan, and grew up with his mother. His ancestry includes English, where two of his great-grandparents were born; German, Swiss-German, Scottish, and between 1/32 and 1/64th Polish.

Eminem has a daughter with his former wife Kimberly Anne Scott. He has also adopted Kimberly’s other child, and his niece.

Eminem’s paternal grandfather was Marshall Bruce Mathers (the son of Chester William Mathers and Myrtle Ivy Parrish). Marshall’s grandfather Marshall was born in Missouri. Chester was the son of Samuel Mathers and Josephine Graves. Myrtle was the daughter of William Chauncey Parrish and Mary C. Staggs.

Eminem’s paternal grandmother was Rae Waverly Drowns (the daughter of Grover Cleveland Drowns and Ella Elizabeth Dennie). Rae was born in Missouri. Grover was the son of William Henry Drowns and Mary Catherine Glockler, whose father was German. Ella was the daughter of Arthur Daggett Dennie and Catherine Bell Heffley.

Eminem’s maternal grandfather is named Robert Ray Nelson (the son of William Nelson, and of a woman surnamed Harris). Robert was born in Michigan, to English immigrants.

Eminem’s maternal grandmother is Betty Hixson (the daughter of William A. Hixson, Jr. and Georgia Anna/Ann Roesch). Betty was born in Missouri. William was the son of William A. Hixson and Nora A. Machmer. Georgia was the daughter of Henry P. Roesch, whose father was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and whose mother was also of German ancestry; and of Martha Jane Scheinert. Martha’s father, George A. Scheinert, was born in Poland, the son of Joseph Scheinert and Eva Wazuski.

Sources: Genealogies of Eminem – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

71 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    Typical ——, a shame for white people!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.