Rex Tillerson

photo by Office of the President-elect

Birth Name: Rex Wayne Tillerson

Place of Birth: Wichita Falls, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 23, 1952

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German, distant French

Rex Tillerson is an American businessperson and energy excutive. He served as U.S. Secretary of State, from February 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018. He has also been chairman and chief executive officer (CEO) of ExxonMobil, from 2006 to 2016, and President of the Boy Scouts of America, from May 1, 2010 to May 1, 2012.

Rex is the son of Patty Sue (Patton) and Bobby Joe Tillerson. Rex is married to Renda St. Clair. He has three children.

Rex’s paternal grandfather was Varney Mastin Tillerson (the son of John William Tillerson and Ada Blanche Comer). Varney was born in Texas. John was the son of Richard Henry Tillerson and Leuvica Bibb. Ada was the daughter of Maston Cosby Comer and Nancy Elizabeth Carver.

Rex’s paternal grandmother was named Julia Leo Marshall (the daughter of Henry Monroe Marshall and Emma Magnolia Hinson). Julia was born in Texas. Henry was the son of William Jasper Marshall and Martha Helen Carpenter. Emma was the daughter of Isaac Newton Hinson and Julia Ann Counts.

Rex’s maternal grandfather was Ray Vernon Patton (the son of James Horace Patton and Clara Mae Cagle). Ray was born in Texas. James was the son of James Harvey Patton and Julia Ann Rutherford. Clara was the daughter of Isaac R. Cagle and Euphema Hill.

Rex’s maternal grandmother was Emma Marie McInnis (the daughter of Frank McInnis and Mary Josephine Fredrick). Emma was born in Minnesota. Frank was born in Ontario, Canada, the son of Archibald McInnis, who was of Scottish descent, and of Diana Crawford, who was Scottish. Rex’s great-grandmother Mary Josephine was born in Wisconsin, the daughter of Frank Xavier Fredrick, who was born in Baden, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, and of Susanna Benzmuller, who was born in Saarburg, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.

Source: Genealogy of Rex Tillerson – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    He has been fired.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.