Michael Mosley

Mosley in 2018, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Michael Gene Mosley

Place of Birth: Iowa City, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 16, 1978

Ethnicity: English, French, Irish

Michael Mosley is an American actor.

Michael is an American television and film actor.

Michael is the son of Rita and Gene Mosley.

Michael’s paternal grandfather is Donald G. Mosley (the son of John David Mosley and Blanche F. Spurlock). Donald was born in Iowa. John was born in Ohio, the son of David Mosley and Cathren Thomas. Blanche was born in Iowa, the daughter of Charles H. Spurlock and Anna/Hannah E. Brady.

Michael’s paternal grandmother is Colette M. Aubry (the daughter of Louis Aubry and Andre Amable). Colette was born in Oran, Algeria, into a French family, and moved to the U.S. in 1945. People of French and other European ancestry who lived in French North Africa were sometimes known as Pieds-Noirs (literally Black Feet).

Michael’s maternal grandfather is Ignatius W. Duffy (the son of Edward Charles Duffy and Margaret A. Foley). Ignatius was born in Iowa. Edward was born in Ireland. Margaret was born in Iowa, the daughter of Edward Francis Foley, whose parents were Irish, and of Anne “Annie” Fitzgerald.

Michael’s maternal grandmother is named Mildred Marguerite Fox. Mildred likely was born in Missouri.

Sources: Obituary of Michael’s paternal grandmother, Colette M. (Aubry) Mosley – http://www.lockefuneralhome.com

Obituary of Michael’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.