Michael Biehn

by follers on October 27, 2014

35th Annual Saturn Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Connell Biehn

Place of Birth: Anniston, Alabama

Date of Birth: July 31, 1956

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish, 1/16th Bohemian (Czech), distant Welsh

Michael Biehn is an American actor.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Albert Lawrence Biehn (the son of John B. Biehn and Edna Elizabeth Graves). John was the son of Joseph Biehn, who was born in Alsace, France, of German descent, and of Mary Sershen, who was born in Bohemia. Edna was the daughter of Henderson D. Graves and Rachel Anna/Annie Jones.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Velma H. Willmore (the daughter of Tilford Albert Willmore and Maude Helen Woodward). Tilford was the son of Charles Frederick Willmore and Sarah Jane Wright. Maude was the daughter of John Parley Woodward and Margaret Miranda “Maggie” Phares.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was William Bland Connell (the son of Robert Martin Connell and Orrie/Orria Sentelle/Sentel). Robert was the son of William Coubro Connell and Agnes Crawford McNee. Orrie was the daughter of Elza/Elzy Bland Sentell and Martha Marilda Hamilton.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Gertrude Eugenia Gordon (the daughter of William Eugene Gordon and Mary Marguerite Berres). William was the son of Adelbert Gordon and Elizabeth Ann Laws. Mary Marguerite was born in Washington, D.C., to German parents, Joseph Berres and Mary A. Gensler.

Sources: Obituary and genealogy of Michael’s father – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Michael Biehn (focusing on his father’s side) – http://chelm.freeyellow.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: