Marlon Wayans

by ethnic on August 14, 2009

Birth Name: Marlon Lamont Wayans

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 23, 1972

Ethnicity: African-American

Marlon Wayans is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and film producer. He is known for his roles in the films Scary Movie 2, White Chicks, and G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra. Marlon is the son of Elvira Alethia (Green) and Howell Stouten Wayans. He is the youngest of ten siblings, including entertainers Dwayne Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Damon Wayans, Shawn Wayans, Kim Wayans, Elvira Wayans, and Nadia Wayans. Marlon has two children with his former partner, Angelica Zachary.

Marlon’s paternal grandfather was Paul Otto Wayans (the son of Stouton Wayans and Della Johnson). Stouton was the son of Peter Waynes/Wayans.

Marlon’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Victoria Howell (the daughter of Isaiah Howell and Ethel J. Grant). Isaiah was the son of Moses Howell and Anna Smith.

Marlon’s maternal grandfather was Ivory Garrett Green (the son of Edward Powell Green and Mary Magdalene Brock). Edward was the son of James Green and Dorcas Nelson. Mary Magdalene was the daughter of Marion Brock, who was born into slavery, and of Catherine Rhame.

Marlon’s maternal grandmother was Elvira Brown (the daughter of Hooper Robert Brown and Emma J. Pleasant). Hooper was the son of Alex Brown and Elvira. Emma was the daughter of Abraham Pleasant and Polly Coad.

Sources: Genealogy of Marlon Wayans (through Marlon’s brother, Keenen Ivory Wayans) – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Marlon Wayans – http://www.geni.com

Marlon’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Magdalene Brock, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by Rena Schild / Shutterstock.com

by ethnic and Lil V4ch4

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: