Shawn Wayans

Shawn Wayans at the Los Angeles Premiere of 'Dance Flick'. Arcli

Birth Name: Shawn M. Wayans

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 19, 1971

Ethnicity: African-American

Shawn Wayans is an American actor, comedian, DJ, producer, and writer. He is the son of Elvira Alethia (Green) and Howell Stouten Wayans. He is one of ten siblings, including entertainers Dwayne Wayans, Keenen Ivory Wayans, Damon Wayans, Kim Wayans, and Marlon Wayans. Shawn has three children. His nephew is actor and comedian Damon Wayans, Jr.

Shawn’s paternal grandfather was Paul Otto Wayans (the son of Stouton Wayans and Della Johnson). Paul was born in Connecticut. Stouton was the son of Peter Waynes/Wayans.

Shawn’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Victoria Howell (the daughter of Isaiah Howell and Ethel J. Grant). Lillian was born in Florida. Isaiah was the son of Moses Howell and Anna Smith.

Shawn’s maternal grandfather was Ivory Garrett Green (the son of Edward Powell Green and Mary Magdalene Brock). Ivory was born in South Carolina. Edward was the son of James Green and Dorcas Nelson. Mary Magdalene was the daughter of Marion Brock, who was born into slavery, and of Catherine Rhame.

Shawn’s maternal grandmother was Elvira Brown (the daughter of Hooper Robert Brown and Emma J. Pleasant). Elvira was born in South Carolina. Hooper was the son of Alex Brown and Elvira. Emma was the daughter of Abraham Pleasant and Polly Coad.

Sources: Genealogy of Shawn Wayans (through Shawn’s brother, Keenen Ivory Wayans) – http://www.pbs.org

Genealogy of Shawn Wayans – http://www.geni.com

Shawn’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Magdalene Brock, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    It’s okay to mention his Asian ancestry in the bio

  2. andrew says:

    Shawn’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Magdalene Brock, on the 1880 U.S. Census: https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M6S7-LLK

  3. phaedra says:

    One of the few black men, alongside Trey Songz, that I find incredibly sexy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.