Luke Grimes

GQ 2010 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Luke Timothy Grimes

Place of Birth: Dayton, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 21, 1984

Ethnicity: English, as well as small amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, Welsh, and Swiss-German

Luke Grimes is an American actor.

Luke is the son of a Protestant minister. Luke’s ancestry includes English, as well as small amounts of Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), German, Scottish, Welsh, and Swiss-German.

Luke’s paternal grandfather is Charles Homer Grimes (the son of John Grimes and Lucinda/Lucy Gibson). Charles was born in Virginia. John was the son of James W. Grimes and Delilah Jane Muncy. Lucinda was the daughter of Kindrick Gibson and Betty Everedge.

Luke’s paternal grandmother is Annie/Anne Belle Maggard (the daughter of Jessie Maggard and Nellie May/Mae Harper). Annie was born in Virginia. Jessie was the son of John C. Maggard and Mahala “Holly” Rice. Nellie was the daughter of James H. Harper and Emeline “Emily” Addington.

Luke’s maternal grandfather is Otis Sherman Barker (later James Otis Barker or John Otis Barker, the son of Lee Ballard Barker and Arena/Sallie Valera Riddle). Otis was born in Virginia. Lee was the son of Elbert Hamilton Barker and Eliza Ellen Gates. Arena was the daughter of James William Belt Riddle and Sina Catherine Asbury.

Luke’s maternal grandmother is Lillie E. Phillips (the daughter of Andrew Jackson “Andy” Phillips and Oshia Mae/May Hagy). Lillie was born in Virginia. Andrew was the son of George Washington Phillips and Dorchas C. Gibson. Oshia was the daughter of William Henry Hagy and Helen E. Jenkins.

Sources: Genealogy of Luke’s paternal great-grandmother, Lucinda/Lucy Gibson – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Luke’s paternal grandmother, Annie/Anne Belle Maggard – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal great-grandfather, Lee Ballard Barker (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal great-grandmother, Arena/Sallie Valera Riddle – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Luke’s maternal grandmother, Lillie Phillips – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin

image via Prphotos

11 Responses

  1. Connerfromvine says:

    could this mofo just have run a little concealer under his eyes before attending a red carpet looking event ?

  2. andrew says:

    terrible picture

  3. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are forest green (green w brown) and his hair is light brown (brunet)

  4. follers says:

    Ethnic… I have to ask for a picture, please.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.