Kristin Kreuk

Kristin Kreuk

Kreuk in 2004, image by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kristin Laura Kreuk

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Date of Birth: December 30, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Chinese, with some Scottish and African (mother)

Kristin Kreuk is a Canadian actress. She starred in the television series Smallville. Her father, Peter Kreuk, is Dutch. Her mother, Deanna Che, who has roots in Jamaica, is of Chinese, and some Scottish and African, descent.

Kristin has said:

My grandmother was born in Jamaica of mixed descent. Her grandfather had come from China to work the Panama Canal. Her grandmother a woman of mixed heritage, was the daughter of a Scottish estate owner and an African slave. At least this is what I have been able to grasp from the data that is available… This… is not intended as a dissertation on my family history or the history of Jamaica itself, but more as a statement about how this quest has lead me to an unexpectedly immense feeling of connectedness.

Source: http://www.celebrity-link.com

Kreuk in 2012, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

96 Responses

  1. cooksad says:

    I don’t know what Greyface is talking about, I knew she was part Asian the first time I saw her on Smallville because I’m into Asian women. The only time I was off was with Chloe Bennett I some how missed it.

  2. ann129 says:

    Correction.

    My grandmother was born in Jamaica of mixed descent. Her grandfather had come from China to work the Panama Canal. Her grandmother a woman of mixed heritage, was the daughter of a Scottish estate owner and an African slave.

    Source: http://newculturerevolution.tumblr.com/post/68359607455/ncr-root-canal-who-am-i-theoretically-the

  3. Greyface says:

    wow, she doesn’t look Asian at all, I never would’ve guessed!

    • Wolfman says:

      You must be joking? I have relatives who are more Caucasian looking than her who have Irano Nordic, NordIndid features, over six feet with chestnut blond hair and blue green eyes. Plus, Kristin has even played a Punjabi Pathan in a film called Partition because the Turkic Huns, Greeks, Mongols, Afghans and Iranian Scythians mixed with us in Punjab.

      • Greyface says:

        I would bet 500 dollars American! she is 100% white! I could use her picture for aryan propaganda!

        I bet I myself am MORE chinese than her! and I have been known to resemble a youthful tom cruise!!!

        • Wolfman says:

          Are you OK? Why is your grammar, English and punctuation is terrible? Plus, Kristin could never pass as a full blooded Caucasian because her East Asian is visible.

          • Greyface says:

            are you CIA? why are you so adamant about pretending that this dutch girl is china?? if 100 people guessed her race they would ALL say white!! ALL OF THEM!!

    • alberto.r7 says:

      You must be blind, Kristin looks at least 1/3 asian, there is no doubt at all.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.