Josh Ho-Sang

Birth Name: Joshua Ho-Sang

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 22, 1996

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican, Chinese (father)
*Chilean-Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Josh Ho-Sang is an Canadian professional ice hockey player.

Josh is the son of Ericka and Wayne Ho-Sang. His father was born in Kingston, Jamaica, of African and Chinese (Josh’s great-grandfather was from Hong Kong) descent. His mother is Jewish, and was born in Santiago, Chile. Josh’s maternal grandmother is from a Jewish family from Russia and Germany. Josh’s maternal grandfather has been described as Spanish/Chilean, but it is not clear if he is also Jewish. Josh was raised celebrating Jewish holidays.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com
http://www.espn.com
http://blogs.timesofisrael.com
https://colorofhockey.com
http://www.sportsnet.ca

4 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.