Jordan Belfi

by stlucas on November 22, 2017

Birth Name: Jordan Christopher Belfi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 30, 1978

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jordan Belfi is an American actor.

Jordan is the son of Nancy P. (Lapeter) and Elios Joseph “Joe” Belfi. Jordan has a brother, Evan. Jordan’s father likely had Italian ancestry. Jordan’s mother is Jewish, of Austrian Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

Jordan’s maternal grandfather was Jerry Lapeter/La Peters (the son of Lasarus/Lazarus/Lazarous Lapeter/La Peters and Gussie). Lasarus was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Gussie was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Jordan’s maternal grandmother is Adele Goldberg (the daughter of Nathan Goldberg and Beatrice Lascher). Nathan was born in Russia, the son of Jacob Goldberg and Mary Shults. Beatrice was the daughter of parents from Russia, Morris Lascher and Rae Rosen.

Sources: Birth record of Jordan Belfi – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jordan’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Jordan’s maternal grandfather, Jerry Lapeter/La Peters, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jordan’s maternal grandfather, Jerry Lapeter/La Peters – http://www.nytimes.com

Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Adele Goldberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Jordan’s maternal grandmother, Adele (Goldberg) Lapeter – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jordan’s maternal great-grandparents, Nathan Goldberg and Beatrice Lascher – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: