Jónsi

"We Bought a Zoo" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jón Þór Birgisson

Date of Birth: 23 April 1975

Ethnicity: Icelandic

Jónsi is an Icelandic musician. He is known as the guitarist and vocalist for the Icelandic post-rock band Sigur Rós. He is the son of Guðrún Jónsdóttir and Birgir Ögmundsson. His father is pictured here.

Jónsi’s paternal grandfather was Ögmundur Jónsson (the son of Jón Sigurðsson and Sigurborg Jónsdóttir). Jón was the son of Sigurður Gissurarson and Guðrún Ögmundsdóttir. Sigurborg was the daughter of Jón Jónsson and Vilborg Jónsdóttir.

Jónsi’s paternal grandmother is Ingibjörg Sigurðardóttir (the daughter of Sigurður Gunnar Jónsson and Jakobína Guðrún Camilla Friðriksdóttir). Sigurður was the son of Jón. He was later adopted by Friðrik Antonsson and Ingibjörg Sesselja Sveinsdóttir. Jakobína was the daughter of Friðrik. She was later adopted by Sigurður Kristjánsson and Ragnheiður Þórðardóttir.

Jónsi’s maternal grandfather is named Jón.

Sources: Obituary of Jónsi’s paternal grandfather, Ögmundur Jónsson – http://www.mbl.is

Baptismal record of Jónsi’s paternal great-grandmother, Sigurborg Jónsdóttir – https://familysearch.org

Jónsi’s paternal great-grandfather, Sigurður Gunnar Jónsson, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Jónsi’s paternal great-grandmother, Jakobína Guðrún Camilla Friðriksdóttir, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is

Photo by Prphotos

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    His mother is Guðrún Jónsdóttir.

    Jónsi’s paternal grandfather was Ögmundur Jónsson (the son of Jón Sigurðsson and Sigurborg Jónsdóttir). Jón was the son of Sigurður Gissurarson and Guðrún Ögmundsdóttir. Sigurborg was the daughter of Jón Jónsson and Vilborg Jónsdóttir.

    Jónsi’s paternal grandmother is Ingibjörg Sigurðardóttir (the daughter of Sigurður Gunnar Jónsson and Jakobína Guðrún Camilla Friðriksdóttir). Sigurður was the son of Jón. He was later adopted by Friðrik Antonsson and Ingibjörg Sesselja Sveinsdóttir. Jakobína was the daughter of Friðrik. She was later adopted by Sigurður Kristjánsson and Ragnheiður Þórðardóttir.

    Jónsi’s maternal grandfather is named Jón.

    Additional sources: Obituary of Jónsi’s paternal grandfather, Ögmundur Jónsson – http://www.mbl.is/greinasafn/grein/546659/

    Baptismal record of Jónsi’s paternal great-grandmother, Sigurborg Jónsdóttir – https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGP6-MHL

    Jónsi’s paternal great-grandfather, Sigurður Gunnar Jónsson, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is/leit/Sigur%C3%B0ur%20Gunnar%20J%C3%B3nsson/1901/1/1901/42258/4818

    Jónsi’s paternal great-grandmother, Jakobína Guðrún Camilla Friðriksdóttir, on the 1901 Icelandic census – http://manntal.is/leit/Jakob%C3%ADna%20Gu%C3%B0r%C3%BAn%20Camilla%20Fri%C3%B0riksd%C3%B3ttir/1901/1/1901/7510/926

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.