Jimmy Carter

Birth Name: James Earl Carter, Jr.

Place of Birth: Plains, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 1, 1924

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, remote French and Dutch

Jimmy Carter is an American politician, author, and activist. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as the 39th President of the United States, from January 20, 1977 to January 20, 1981. He was elected to the position in 1976.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for re-election as President of the United States in 1980.

He was previously a Member of the Georgia Senate, from January 14, 1963 to January 10, 1967, and the 76th Governor of Georgia, from January 12, 1971 to January 14, 1975. He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 2002. He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1976.

President Carter is the son of Bessie Lillian (Gordy), a Peace Corps volunteer, author, and nurse, and James Earl Carter, a businessperson, farmer, and legislator. He is married to Eleanor Rosalynn (Smith). Their four children are Amy, Jack, James, and Donnel Carter. Most of his ancestry is English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, and remote French and Dutch.

President Carter is the grandfather of politician Jason Carter.

President Carter’s paternal grandfather was William Archibald “Billy” Carter (the son of Littleberry Walker Carter and Mary Ann Diligent/Dilligence Seals). William was born in Georgia. Littleberry was the son of Wiley Carter and Ann Ansley/Ainsley. President Carter’s great-grandmother Mary Ann was the daughter of William Archibald Seals and Eliza Harris.

President Carter’s paternal grandmother was Nina Pratt (the daughter of James Earl Pratt and Sophronia Caroline Cowan/Cowen). Nina was born in South Carolina. James was the son of John Pratt and Mary Kay. Sophronia was the daughter of John Cowan and Sarah Brownlee Clinkscales.

President Carter’s maternal grandfather was James Jackson Gordy (the son of James Thomas Gordy and Harriet Emily Helms). President Carter’s grandfather James was born in Georgia. President Carter’s great-grandfather James was the son of Wilson Gordy and Mary Jane Scott. Harriet was the daughter of Pamly Uriah Helms and Elizabeth Fisher.

President Carter’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ida Nicholson (the daughter of Nathaniel Nunn Nicholson and Mary Elizabeth Dawson). President Carter’s grandmother Mary Ida was born in Georgia. Nathaniel was the son of John Candor Nickolson/Nicholson and Frances/Francis “Fanny”/”Fannie” Nunn. President Carter’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of Malekiah Dawson and Mary Marcus Brown.

President Carter’s (white) great-grandfather James Thomas Gordy had a child with Esther Johnson, a black woman. Their son, Berry Gordy, was the grandfather of music producer Berry Gordy. As such, President Carter is a half-second cousin of producer Berry Gordy. President Carter is thus also related to both members of musical duo LMFAO, Redfoo and SkyBlu, to SkyBlu’s sister, singer and actress Mahogany Lox, and to actress Bianca Lawson, who is also a Gordy descendant. He is a half-second cousin, once removed, of Redfoo, and a half-second cousin, twice removed, of SkyBlu, Mahogany, and Bianca.

President Carter is a fourth cousin of politician and author Bob Graham, through their great-great-great-grandparents, Abel Ansley and Ann Morris, on President Carter’s father’s and Bob’s mother’s, sides.

Sources: Genealogies of President Carter – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of President Carter (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.jimmycarterlibrary.gov

Photo by PrPhotos

39 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Correction Jimmy Carter’s biological maternal grandfather was Jewish… His name was Michael Dubs born in Belarus who spent Chanukah making Sprechman chicken

  2. bearboy says:

    Jimmy Carter’s DNA marker on his y-lineage is I1a

  3. bearboy says:

    Obviously melungeon!

  4. andrew says:

    Who is the US President with more Irish ancestry, besides Jfk? Maybe Reagan?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.