Bob Graham

by follers on January 26, 2018

Birth Name: Daniel Robert Graham

Place of Birth: Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 9, 1936

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Swiss-German

Bob Graham is an American politician and author. A member of the Democratic Party, he was Governor of Florida, from January 2, 1979 to January 3, 1987, a U.S. Senator from Florida, from January 3, 1987 to January 3, 2005, Chair of the Senate Intelligence Committee, from June 6, 2001 to January 3, 2003, and Chair of the National Commission on the BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling, from May 21, 2010 to January 11, 2011.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2004.

Bob is the son of Hilda Elizabeth (Simmons) and Ernest R. “Cap” Graham, a Florida state senator, mining engineer, and dairy and cattleman. His brother, Phil Graham, was publisher and co-owner of the Washington Post, and the husband of publisher Katharine Graham.

Bob is married to educator Adele Khoury Graham, with whom he has four children, including politician Gwen Graham, who was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, from 2015 to 2017.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Ernest Robert Graham (the son of Robert William Graham and Emma Elizabeth Post). Ernest was born in Michigan. Robert was born in Lancashire, England, the son of Catherine Graham. Emma was the daughter of Joseph Carter Post and Julia Ann Manwaring.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was named Carlotta Hall.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was Daniel Hutchinson Simmons (the son of Andrew Jackson Simmons and Mahala Hutchison). Daniel was born in Alabama. Andrew was the son of Daniel Simmons and Elizabeth. Mahala was the daughter of William Hutchison and Hester Lanier Mills.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Mary Ansley (the daughter of Samuel Joseph Ansley and Sarah Louisa/Louise Garrison). Mary was born in Alabama. Samuel was the son of The Rev. John Thomas Ansley and Mary Redden. Sarah was the daughter of The Rev. Levi Garrison, a Methodist minister, and of Susannah/Susan Guilford.

Bob is a fourth cousin of U.S. President Jimmy Carter, through their great-great-great-grandparents, Abel Ansley and Ann Morris, on Bob’s mother’s and President Carter’s father’s, sides.

Sources: Genealogies of Bob Graham – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com

Genealogy of Bob’s paternal grandfather, Ernest Robert Graham (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Bob’s mother – https://www.ancestry.com

Previous post:

Next post: