Brian Dennehy

Dennehy in 2010, photo by vonora/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brian Manion Dennehy

Date of Birth: July 9, 1938

Place of Birth: Bridgeport, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Death: April 15, 2020

Place of Death: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Ethnicity: Irish

Brian Dennehy was an American actor. He was the son of Hannah (Manion) and Edward Joseph Dennehy, a wire service editor for the Associated Press. Brian served in the U.S. Marine Corps.

Brian was married to Jennifer Arnott, until his death. He had three children, including actress Elizabeth Dennehy, with his former wife Judith Scheff; and two children with Jennifer.

Brian’s paternal grandparents were named Dennis Dennehy and Nellie. Dennis and Nellie were Irish.

Brian’s maternal grandfather was named Michael Henry Manion (the son of James Manion). Michael was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents.

Brian’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret O’Connor. Margaret was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents.

Sources: Brian’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Brian’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.