Jeremy Irons

by ethnic on July 20, 2010

2011 National Board of Review Awards Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jeremy John Irons

Place of Birth: Cowes, Isle Of Wight, Hampshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1948

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Irish and Scottish

Jeremy Irons is an English actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Reversal of Fortune (1990).

Jeremy is the son of Barbara Anne Brereton (Sharpe) and Paul Dugan Irons. He is married to Irish actress Sinéad Cusack (Sinéad Moira Cusack). Among their two children is actor Max Irons. Aside from his English ancestry, he uncovered that he had an Irish ancestor while on the U.K. genealogy series Who Do You Think You Are? (2006).

Jeremy’s patrilineal ancestor, Thomas Irons, was evidently born c. 1815, in Dundee, Scotland.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Charles David Irons (the son of George William Irons and Minnie A.). George was the son of Thomas Irons and Catherine Anne Brown.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Ada Beatrice Dugan (the daughter of Edward Thomas Dugan and Eliza Martha Richardson). Edward was the son of James John Dugan. Eliza was the daughter of George Richardson.

Jeremy’s maternal grandfather was Henry Curtis Sharpe (the son of William Durrant/Durand Atkinson Sharpe and Catherine/Katherine Loftie Rutton). William was the son of The Rev. Samuel Curtis Sharpe and Maria Palmer. Katherine was the daughter of Henry Loftie Rutton and Catherine Franklin/Franklyne McCreight, who was born in Gilford, Banbridge, Northern Ireland.

Jeremy’s maternal grandmother was Lilian Kate Wilton (the daughter of Leonard Wilton and Elizabeth Kate Cozens Edwards). Leonard was the son of John Wilton and Emma Keen. Elizabeth was the daughter of George William Edwards and Frances Louisa Cozens.

Jeremy’s matrilineal line can be traced back to Rose Nunn, who was born, c. 1743, in Essex, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Jeremy Irons – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jeremy Irons (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Jeremy’s appearance on Who Do You Think You Are?, 2006 – http://www.whodoyouthinkyouaremagazine.com

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 25, 2017 at 5:31 am
madman May 14, 2016 at 5:21 am

Thomas Irons, Jeremy’s great-great-grandfather, was born in Dundee, Scotland.

madman May 15, 2016 at 12:32 am

CORRECTION

andrew October 27, 2014 at 4:13 pm
roman2886 October 18, 2014 at 10:12 am

People have more ethnicities they think johnny depp has ethnicites then he thinks I have 13 ethnicities not 11 ethnicities my dad had 7 ethnicites not 3 ethnicites British people are mongrels Britain has been conquered and invaded so many so many times English people have English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry long before the Romans Angles Saxons Jutes Vikings and Normans conquered Britain British people have German ancestry and Scandinavian ancestry from the Germanic tribes who conquered Britain British people have Italian ancestry from the Romans the Romans were in Britain for nearly 400 years they intermarried with the Britons.

stonelord June 11, 2015 at 9:19 am

um, actually dna tests have shown most British people have ancestry back to the stone/bronze age. About 30% of the English have Anglo Saxon ancestry, a smaller amount still have Norse.The Germanic tribes didn’t conquer Britain, just England. There has been little evidence found of Roman ancestry, as they were not settlers but administrators; for 100 years they could not marry locals…the Romans werre also NOT all Italians! Most just came from somewhere in the Roman Empire which covered huge areas

roman2886 October 18, 2014 at 9:22 am

My dad was mostly English and Irish with smaller amounts of Scottish and Welsh my mum thinks he’s mostly Irish but he was not I think he was mostly English I’m not lying I know my ethnic background my grandmother was Austrian German Italian my other ethnic backgrounds are Filipino Chinese Japanese Malaysian and Indonesian.

Previous post:

Next post: