Hunter Tylo

by andrew on October 6, 2016

36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards - Press Room

Birth Name: Deborah Jo Hunter

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1962

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Scottish

Hunter Tylo is an American actress, author, and model. She is known for her role as Dr. Taylor Hayes on the show The Bold and the Beautiful.

Hunter is the daughter of Joanne/Jo Anne (Johnson) and Morris Jabez Hunter. She is married to Gersson Archila. She has also been credited as Deborah Morehart, the surname of her first husband, Tom Morehart, with whom she has a son. The surname Tylo is from her second husband, actor Michael Tylo, with whom she has three children.

Hunter is sometimes described as having Cherokee Native American ancestry, sometimes specifically 45%, from her mother’s side. It is not clear if this Cherokee ancestry has been verified/documented.

Hunter’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Herschel Hiram Hunter (the son of William Thomas Hunter and Amanda Elisabeth Pendergraft/Pendersgrof/Penders). William was the son of Michael Steward/Stewart B. Hunter and Rebecca Jane Crawford. Amanda was the daughter of Jefferson Pendigraft/Pendergrass and Elizabeth/Elisabeth Moore.

Hunter’s paternal grandmother was Electa “Lettie”/”Letta” Oglesby (the daughter of David Pratt Oglesby and Lula Agnes Igleheart). David was the son of James W. Oglesby and Lucretia/Lucrecy T. Akin/Akins. Lula was the daughter of William Bell Igleheart and Davidella S. C. Long.

Hunter’s maternal grandfather was Alfred Columbus Johnson (the son of William R. Johnson).

Hunter’s maternal grandmother was Hollis Miller Ramsey (the daughter of James Porter Ramsey and Loretta/Etta Lyon). James was the son of John Jefferson Ramsey and Mary Long. Loretta was the daughter of Landon C. or William Lyon and Janie/Jane Seal/Seale/Seals.

Sources: Hunter’s paternal grandfather, Herschel Hiram Hunter, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Hunter’s paternal great-grandfather, William Thomas Hunter, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hunter’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Hunter Tylo (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Obituary of Hunter’s maternal grandfather, Alfred Columbus Johnson – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Hunter’s maternal grandmother, Hollis Miller (Ramsey) Johnson – http://findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

bablah August 21, 2017 at 10:31 am

Previous post:

Next post: