Harry Styles

Harry Styles

Styles in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Harry Edward Styles

Place of Birth: Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 February, 1994

Ethnicity: English

Harry Styles is an English singer, songwriter, and actor. He is a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Louis Tomlinson, and, previously, Zayn Malik.

Harry is the son of Anne (Selley) and Desmond Styles. He is of English descent. Many of his ancestors were farm labourers in Norfolk. Some of Harry’s father’s ancestry can be traced back to the 1500s.

Harry’s paternal grandfather is Keith Frederick Styles (the son of Ernest George Styles and Gladys Winifred Fairchild). Keith was born in Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England. Gladys was the daughter of Frederick Fairchild and Jane Winters.

Harry’s paternal grandmother is Beryl German (the daughter of John George German and Doris Daniels). Beryl was born in Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England. Doris was the daughter of Elijah Daniels and Maggie Rosetta Dunkley.

Harry’s maternal grandfather is Brian William Selley (the son of William Thomas Selley/Selby and Ena May Boon). Brian was born in Islington, London, England. Harry’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Hackwarthy Selley and Martha Caroline Baker.

Harry’s maternal grandmother is named Mary Smith.

Because of Harry’s interest in the Jewish faith, there has been speculation as to whether Harry is of Jewish background/religion. Harry is not Jewish (neither of his parents is of Jewish ancestry).

Sources: “One Direction’s Harry Styles Isn’t Jewish” – http://www.jewcy.com

Notations on some of the ancestry of Harry Styles (as well as, in the first link, of other One Direction members) – http://www.mirror.co.uk
http://www.mirror.co.uk
http://www.mirror.co.uk

Genealogy of Harry Styles – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Harry’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Elijah Daniels and Maggie Rosetta (Dunkley) Rowell – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

45 Responses

  1. Jacklyn 224 says:

    I agree that his nose is suspicious. Now I’m not saying harry here might have hidden African ancestry.All I’m saying is tale every full blooded white English person with a grain of salt.A lot of mixing went down during the colonial era with the white mixed race children of indentured servants and slaves that were brought to England at the time.Plus the fact that the British govt does not cover the colonial ere in British schools is suspicious considering the FacT that they started it.I outed an English man for having African ancestry(it was obvious),it wasn’t after a bunch of insults thrown on my part before he admitted he had African ancestors. The thing with Britain/Europe to them if you look white and blend into their communities then your white.Don’t believe everything the English say,only the good ones will admit it.

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    I agree that his nose is suspicious. Now I’m not saying harry here might have hidden African ancestry.All I’m saying is tale every full blooded white English person with a grain of salt.A lot of mixing went down during the colonial era with the white mixed race children of indentured servants and slaves that were brought to England at the time.Plus the fact that the British govt does not cover the colonial ere in British schools is suspicious considering the FCAT that they started it.I outed an English man for having African ancestry(it was obvious),it wasn’t after a bunch of insults thrown on my part before he admitted he had African ancestors. The thing with Britain/Europe to them if you look white and blend into their communities then your white

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.