Harry Styles

Harry Styles

Styles in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Harry Edward Styles

Place of Birth: Bromsgrove, Worcestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 February, 1994

Ethnicity: English

Harry Styles is an English singer, songwriter, and actor. He is a member of the boy band One Direction, along with Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Louis Tomlinson, and, previously, Zayn Malik.

Harry is the son of Anne (Selley) and Desmond Styles. He is of English descent. Many of his ancestors were farm labourers in Norfolk. Some of Harry’s father’s ancestry can be traced back to the 1500s. He was raised in Holmes Chapel, Cheshire.

Harry’s paternal grandfather is Keith Frederick Styles (the son of Ernest George Styles and Gladys Winifred Fairchild). Keith was born in Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England. Ernest was the son of Sydney/Sidney George Styles and Ellen Amelia Eales. Gladys was the daughter of Frederick Fairchild and Jane Winters.

Harry’s paternal grandmother is Beryl German (the daughter of John George German and Doris Daniels). Beryl was born in Peterborough, Northamptonshire, England. Doris was the daughter of Elijah Daniels and Maggie Rosetta Dunkley.

Harry’s maternal grandfather is Brian William Selley (the son of William Thomas Selley/Selby and Ena May Boon). Brian was born in Islington, London, England. Harry’s great-grandfather William was the son of John Hackwarthy Selley and Martha Caroline Baker. Ena was the daughter of Albert John Boon and Ellen Margaret Dennington.

Harry’s maternal grandmother is Mary Smith (the daughter of Herbert Stanley George Smith and Mary Anne J. Barlow). Harry’s grandmother Mary was born in Greenwich, London, England. Herbert was the son of George Henry Smith and Amelia Eliza Smith. Harry’s great-grandmother Mary Anne was the daughter of George Frederick Barlow and Mary Ann Jane Humphries.

Because of Harry’s interest in the Jewish faith, there has been speculation as to whether Harry is of Jewish background/religion. Harry is not Jewish (neither of his parents is of Jewish ancestry).

Sources: “One Direction’s Harry Styles Isn’t Jewish” – http://www.jewcy.com

Notations on some of the ancestry of Harry Styles (as well as, in the first link, of other One Direction members) – http://www.mirror.co.uk
http://www.mirror.co.uk
http://www.mirror.co.uk

Genealogy of Harry Styles – https://www.geni.com

Christening record of Harry’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest George Styles – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Harry’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Sydney/Sidney George Styles and Ellen Amelia Eales – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Harry’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Elijah Daniels and Maggie Rosetta (Dunkley) Rowell – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Harry’s maternal great-grandparents, William Thomas Selley/Selby and Ena May Boon – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

46 Responses

  1. Adamina says:

    He looks weird and handsome. Confusing but still hot

  2. madman says:

    One Direction should have their pages linked together

  3. xoxo says:

    He looks weird sometimes, but he looks decent in this photo.

  4. sparkles180 says:

    He’s cute but he’s so annoying.

  5. M says:

    He is definitely the ugliest member of One Direction. At first I thought he looked just white, but he has something ethnic about him. Could be part African.

    • musicfangirl says:

      he looks pretty white to me you might want to get your eyes checked

    • cwm85 says:

      Part African, really? His hair, skin complexion, blue eyes. And you think he looks part black african? Obama is part African and European. Harry styles looks nothing like an African European mix.

    • ihatemostpeople says:

      I’m trying to see “African” features on him, and the only thing I could come up with is his nose. Is that what you’re talking about? Not all whites have the same noses, not all are pointy. He looks white to me.

      He isn’t even that ugly, he’s just average.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.